Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all customers of Uniqco WA Pty Ltd, ABN 51 108 029 241 and its related entities Uniqco International Pty Ltd, ABN 56 009 458 824, Andrews Family Nominees Pty Ltd ABN 11 459 973 748 and AWD Pty Ltd 69 058 699 620

Uniqco Privacy Policy

Uniqco is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Uniqco, and how we use and protect it. The policy tells you what to do if you do not want your personal or customer information collected, and how you can change information you have already provided to us. This policy applies only to the personal, business and fleet information that we collect and to the Uniqco web site

Uniqco complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under section 18BB of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December, 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using our services, including our web site, you agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as described in this document. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, it is not possible to use our services.

Collection of Personal, Company & Fleet Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ means personally identifiable information such as your name, street address, email address, telephone number, and credit card information. ‘Customer information’ means similar information about your organisation. ‘Fleet information’ means the data about your fleet that you enter, or authorise or allow to be entered, in the Unifleet system (which includes “Software as a Service”).

When you request a product or service from us, or inquire about our products and services, you may be asked to provide personal or customer information so that you can buy a product or service from us, receive information or mailings, request customer support, make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons.

When you provide us with personal, customer or fleet information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, which includes your right to limit our use of the personal, customer or fleet information (see Who to Contact below).

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with other information we hold already or that we receive from third parties. We do this in order to manage the services and products that we provide to you. We may also do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted products and service to meet your needs.

How We Collect Information About You & How We Use It

Product & Service Information: If you have purchased products or services from Uniqco, we will hold your contact details as well as details of the services that we provide to you and the use that you make of those services. Those details are used to set up and manage the service that we provide, to send you information about our products and services, or any upgrades that become available, latest developments, and forthcoming events.

Technical Support: If you contact Uniqco Customer Service, or seek online support from us, we will hold your contact details and, if you have paid for a service, your credit card or other payment details. We generally keep a record of the problem that you report and any actions that we recommend.

All of the above information is stored on our internal systems, not on a publicly accessible server.

Information for Marketing: If we have collected your details from an enquiry you made or because we think you may be interested in one of our products or services, we will hold your contact details and details of information that send to you. The personal information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

When You Visit a Web Page: When you visit our web site, or a web site hosted on our web servers, the web server will track the IP address you come from (a number assigned to your computer whenever you connect to the Internet), what URL you came from, the browser type and computing platform you are using, which pages were requested, and the duration of your session. If you are logged into the Unifleet system, the web server will track your identity as a user.

We may use this information to analyse the way that site visitors use our site, in order to improve our site and the services that we offer.
Sometimes we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web sites. We also use this information to track which areas of our sites users use and don’t use based on traffic to those areas. We do not as a matter of course use this to track what individual users read, but rather how well each page or section of the site performs overall. Sometimes, in order to troubleshoot a problem with a web application, we review a web server or application log to identify the pages that a particular user viewed in a web site

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file contains information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Uniqco web sites may use cookies to collect other information during your visit to our web site, such as the particular site areas you visit and the products or services you buy through our web site. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities at our site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided personal information to use and refrain from requesting the same information a second time. Most browsers are initially set to accept a cookie. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Refusal of cookies at the site you enter may result in an inability to visit or use effectively certain areas of the site or to receive personalised information when you visit the site.

We collect this information to better tailor our site and our products to your interests and needs, and it may be used in the process of authenticating users for the web site.

Uniqco sites and these other sites may contain links to web sites outside of the services that we provide. These linked sites are not under the control of Uniqco, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their web sites.

Fleet Information: We collect and store the fleet information that you or others on your behalf enter or upload into the Unifleet system and you are responsible for its accuracy.

The fleet information is specifically identified as belonging to you. In some cases the Unifleet system keeps an audit trail of which user entered, changed or deleted information. Access to your fleet information is stored in secure databases and is controlled by the Unifleet user permissions system and it is not accessible to other customers of the Unifleet system.

You own the fleet data which is stored in the Unifleet web site and we manage this information strictly in accordance with this privacy policy.
Under our terms and conditions of service, you are responsible for maintaining the security of login and password information which provides access to the Unifleet system. Please ensure that you have read our terms and conditions before using the Unifleet system.

Your Information & Third Parties

Your personal, company and fleet information and the information we gather through the products and services that we provide to you are used by Uniqco for the express purpose for which it was collected. It may also be used by us to improve our products, services, business processes, product collateral etc, and to contact you regarding other products and services which may be of interest to you (including those we may offer jointly with other companies). At any time you may opt out of such future contact. (See Who to Contact below.)

We do not provide personal, customer or fleet information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery of your product or service. We do not provide your personal, customer or fleet information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Our subcontractors and suppliers are bound by our privacy policy and by confidentiality agreements, and are not authorised by us to use your personal information in any other way. We supervise and secure their use of any information held within our systems. At any time you may request information about the suppliers or subcontractors involved in the provision of your products or services.

Please note that we will release your personal, customer or fleet information if required to do so by law, or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Security of Information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal, customer and fleet information secure. Access to your personal, customer and fleet information is permitted among our employees only on a need-to know basis.

Uniqco has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We host Uniqco in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We also provide unique user names and passwords that must be entered each time a customer logs on. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information. If the information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information. All our staff are trained in the importance of protecting your personal information, and in the methods by which we do so. Our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements to keep your personal information secure and we supervise their access to it.

In certain cases, certain Uniqco staff or contractors may have access to information about our customers or information about our customers’ clients. This information is considered confidential, and staff are trained and supervised in privacy principles and procedures, and operate under confidentiality agreements. Uniqco has checks and balances in place covering who has access to this information, and there are safeguards to ensure that this information is protected against misuse or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Should the situation arise, we will comply with all reasonable directions from you in respect of dealing with your confidential, personal or company information including returning or destroying the information.

Accuracy of Information

Uniqco takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal and customer information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. From time to time, we may contact you to check that our information is accurate.

You are responsible for the accuracy of your fleet information. Please consult our terms and conditions of service for more information.

Access to Your Personal, Company & Fleet Information

Uniqco will provide you with reasonable access to the personal and customer information that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Uniqco, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you. If you can establish that the information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

If in the future you no longer wish to remain a customer of Uniqco, you may request us to provide to you your fleet data which is stored in our systems. If you request us to provide this information, we will undertake the work at the prevailing standard hourly rate for the service.

Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have a complaint about breaches of this Privacy Policy, in the first instance please contact Uniqco in one of the ways below (Who to Contact).

Uniqco will investigate your complaint, with reference to Part V of the Privacy Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The complaint will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in Our Policy

Uniqco reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes on our web site. We encourage you to visit this site frequently to stay informed.

Who to Contact

Please write to us by one of the means below if you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Statement or to report any breaches of the Privacy Policy. We will respond to you within 2 business days in most cases.

Uniqco is committed to protecting your privacy. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy.

Uniqco Group of Companies
Mr Grant Andrews
Managing Director
Phone 0897970700
Fax 0897970729
E-Mail grant.andrews@uniqco.com.au OR admin@uniqco.com.au
June 2015 V0.1

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin